January 2011

5 – Visit of Canadian Forces Base Edmonton; Ukrainian Bilingual Program Administrators meeting, Edmonton Catholic Schools; Divine Liturgy and Great Water-Blessing, Feast of the Theophany of Our Lord, Saint Josaphat Cathedral

7 – Divine Liturgy, Feast of the Nativity of Our Lord, Saint George Parish, Edmonton

7-16 – Permanent Synod and “Vision 2020” Committee meetings, London

17 – Eparchial Finance Council meeting; Ukrainian Catholic Council (Centralia) meeting

18 – Divine Liturgy, Saint Martin Catholic Elementary School, Holy Trinity Parish, Vegreville; Superintendent and Board of Trustees meeting, Edmonton Catholic Schools; “Schedryj vechir,” Youth Unity Centre

19 – Western and Northern Canadian Insurance Program (APEX) teleconference; Eparchial Liturgical Commission meeting

20 – Ecumenical Leaders luncheon, First Baptist Church

21 – Katherine Therrien Catholic Elementary School visit, Edmonton; Jean Vanier Catholic Junior High School visit, Sherwood Park; Eparchial Pastoral Council meeting

22 – Parish and Organization Carolling; Ukrainian Catholic Youth of Canada “Sviat verchir,” Saint Josaphat Cathedral

23 – Festival of Carols, Saint Josaphat Cathedral; Week of Prayer for Christian Unity service, Hosanna Lutheran Church

24-27 – North American Ukrainian Catholic Bishops meeting, Clearwater, Florida

28-29 – North American Ukrainian Catholic and Orthodox Bishops meeting, Clearwater, Florida

February 2011

20 – 9:00 am Divine Liturgy, Saint Josaphat Cathedral; Pancake Breakfast, Knights of Columbus, Fr Dydyk Council, Saint Josaphat Cathedral Parish Hall

21 – Synodal “Vision 2020” planning committee teleconference; Eparchial Finance Council meeting

22-25 – Assembly of Western Canadian Bishops, Prince George, BC

26 – 5:00 pm Divine Liturgy, Saint Josaphat Cathedral

28 – Saint Josaphat Cathedral Senior Seniors meeting; Eparchial Finance Council meeting; Ukrainian Catholic Council (Centralia) meeting

March 2011

1 – Presentation on Stewardship, Principals and Administrators, Edmonton Catholics Schools

2 – Eparchial Liturgical Commission meeting, Eparchial Catechetical Commission meeting

3 – Administration meeting, Edmonton Catholic Schools; Administration meeting, Saint Michael’s Health Group

6 – Divine Liturgy, Holy Eucharist Parish, Edmonton; 60th Anniversary Spring Tea, Protection of the Mother of God Parish, Edmonton

7 – Blessing and Official Opening, Villa Caritas, Edmonton; Ecumenical Leaders luncheon, Archdiocese of Edmonton; Presbyteral Council meeting

8 – Clergy Conference; Blessing and Official Opening of Newman Theological College

9 – Visit of Most Rev. Bryan Bayda, Eparchy of Saskatoon

10 – Pipe Ceremony, Elders Council, Edmonton Catholic Schools, Aboriginal Learning Services

11-12 – Alberta Catholic School Trustees Association, Spring Conference, Jasper

13 – 9:00 am Divine Liturgy, Saint Josaphat Cathedral

14-17 – Synodal “Vision 2020” committee meeting, Lviv, Ukraine

18-25 – Extraordinary Synod and Election of New Patriarch, Lviv

26-27 – Installation of Newly Elected Patriarch, Kyiv, Ukraine

28 – Synod of Bishops, Kyiv

29 –April 4 – Patriarchal Special Delegation Visit to Holy Father, Vatican/Rome

March 30 – General Papal Audience, Saint Peter’s Basilica, Vatican

March 31 – Private Papal Audience, Papal Apartments, Vatican; Dinner Reception, Her Excellency Tetyana Ivanivna Izhevska, Ukrainian Ambassador to the Holy See

April 2011

March 29 –April 4 – Patriarchal Special Delegation Visit to Holy Father, Vatican/Rome

1 – Visits with Archbishop Nikola Eterovich, Secretary, Papal Synod of Bishops; Cardinal Leonardo Sandri, Prefect, Congregation for the Eastern Churches; Cardinal Tarcisio Bertone, Secretary of State; Luncheon Reception, Sister Miriam Clair Kowal, osbm, General Superior, Sisters of the Order of Saint Basil the Great

2 – Private Tour, Archives of the Congregation of the Eastern Churches; Luncheon Reception, Sister Janice Soluk, ssmi, General Superior, Sisters Servants of Mary Immaculate

3 – Pontifical Divine Liturgy, Saint Sophia Sobor, Rome

5 – Funeral, +Sister Dominica Slawuta, ssmi, Mundare; Reception, Sister Theresa Slota, ssmi, Provincial Superior, Canada; Sister Michele Yakymovich, ssmi, Provincial Superior, United States

6 – Blessing of Chapel Icons, Newman Theological College; Synodal “Vision 2020” committee meeting; Eparchial Catechetical Commission meeting

7 – Eparchial Liturgical Commission meeting

8 – Administrators meeting, Edmonton Catholic Schools; Patriarchal Sobor Delegates meeting; Divine Liturgy, Basilian House of Studies

9 – Eparchial Pastoral Council meeting

10 – 9:00 am Divine Liturgy, Saint Josaphat Cathedral

11 – Reconciliation, Austin O’Brien Catholic High School

13 – Ukrainian Catholic Council (Centralia) meeting

14 – Parishes Historical Designation Committee meeting

17 – 11:00 am Divine Liturgy and Spring Tea, Saint Basil Parish, Edmonton; Eparchial Study Days planning committee

18 – Synodal “Vision 2020” committee meeting; Cemeteries Advisory Committee meeting; Eparchial Finance Council meeting

19 – Administrators meeting, Edmonton Catholic Schools

20 – “Love According to John,” with Saint Martin’s Catholic Elementary School, Vegreville, Northern Alberta Jubilee Auditorium; Parish Pastoral Councils, Holy Eucharist Parish, Protection of the Mother of God Parish, Edmonton

21 – Holy Shroud/Plaschanytsia Service, Saint Martin Catholic Elementary School, Edmonton; Holy Shroud/Plaschanytsia Service, Father Kenneth Kearns Catholic Elementary School, Ukrainian Bilingual Program, Sherwood Park, Saint Nicholas Parish; Holy Thursday Vespers and Divine Liturgy, Blessing of Myrrh, Washing of the Disciples Feet, Saint Josaphat Cathedral

22 – Royal Hours and Holy Shroud/Plaschanytsia Service, Saint George Parish; Jerusalem Matins, Exaltation of the Holy Cross Parish, Edmonton

23 – Holy Saturday Divine Liturgy, Blessing of Easter Baskets, Service at the Tomb/Nadhrobne, Saint Josaphat Cathedral

24 – Easter Sunday Resurrection Matins and Divine Liturgy (Ukrainian), Resurrectional Divine Liturgy (English)

26 – Bishop’s Annual Appeal Dinner planning committee; Ecumenical Leaders luncheon, Eparchy of Edmonton; Bishop’s Appeal Live Auction Dinner

27 – Presbyteral Council meeting

28 – Clergy Conference; Eparchial Sobor on Consecrated Life

29 – Saint Nicholas Catholic Junior High School Academy visit

30 – Ukrainian Catholic Eparchy of Edmonton Chapter of Knights of Columbus, Calgary; Knights of Columbus State Convention, Calgary

May 2011

1 – Teaching Canon Law Course “Canonical Matters Affecting Parishes,” Newman Theological College

4-6 – Annual General Meeting and “Taste of the Heaven’s Gala Banquet,” Catholic Missions in Canada, Toronto

6 – 42nd Annual Friars’ Ball, Westin, Edmonton

7 – 2011 Anthony Jordan Lecture, Saint Joseph Basilica

8 – Divine Liturgy, Holy Trinity Parish, Vegreville

9 – 25th Anniversary of Priesthood of Rev. Stefano Penna, Divine Liturgy, Saint Joseph Seminary; Teaching Canon Law Course “Canonical Matters Affecting Parishes,” Newman Theological College

10 – Annual Premier’s Prayer Breakfast

11 – Teaching Canon Law Course “Canonical Matters Affecting Parishes,” Newman Theological College

12 – “March for Life” Divine Liturgy, Saint Joseph Basilica, Edmonton

13 – Ukrainian Bandurist Choris, 2011 Western Canadian Tour, Winspear

14 – 30th Annual Ben Calf Robe Powwow, “Honouring Our Youth,” Grand Entry, Universiade Pavillion, University of Alberta

15 – Divine Liturgy, Dormition of the Mother of God Parish, Edmonton

16 – Bishop Budka Society Charitable Society meeting; Eparchial Cemeteries Advisory Committee meeting; Eparchial Finance Council meeting; Teaching Canon Law Course “Canonical Matters Affecting Parishes,” Newman Theological College

18 – Divine Liturgy, Exaltation of the Holy Cross Parish, Edmonton; Invocation, Canadian Club of Edmonton; Teaching Canon Law Course “Canonical Matters Affecting Parishes,” Newman Theological College

19 – Funeral +Sr. Ephrem Bilyk, ssmi, Mundare

20 – Saint Joseph College, Edmonton, meeting

22 – Divine Liturgy, Holy Eucharist Parish, Edmonton

24 – Synodal “Vision 2020” planning committee meeting; Ukrainian Catholic Council (Centralia) meeting

25 – Teaching Canon Law Course “Canonical Matters Affecting Parishes,” Newman Theological College

26 – Teaching Canon Law Course “Canonical Matters Affecting Parishes,” Newman Theological College

28 – “Matura,” Thanksgiving Moleben and Banquet, Austin O’Brien Catholic High School, Ukrainian Bilingual Program, Saint Josaphat Cathedral/Youth Unity Centre

29 – Divine Liturgy, Protection of the Mother of God Parish, Camrose; Bishop’s Name’s Day Tea, Hay Lakes Agricom; Bishop’s Appeal Live Auction Dinner

30 – Justice and Peace Commission meeting, Canadian Conference of Catholic Bishops, Ottawa

31 – Presentation on Holodomor Commemoration Day, Public Board Meeting, Edmonton Catholic Schools

June 2011

1 – 2nd Annual Bishop’s Prayer Breakfast, Saint Basil Parish, Edmonton; Teaching Canon Law Course “Canonical Matters Affecting Parishes,” Newman Theological College

3 – Roman Catholic Women’s League, Alberta Northwest Territories Annual Convention, Fort Saskatchewan

4-5 – Prayers and Funeral, +Bob Greschuk, Father Lacombe Parish, Saint Alberta

4 – Eparchial Catechist Workshop, Saint Josaphat Cathedral

5 – Divine Liturgy, Saint Volodymyr Parish, Edmonton

6 – Chief Medical Officer of Health, Province of Alberta, meeting; Synodal “Vision 2020” planning committee meeting; Teaching Canon Law Course “Canonical Matters Affecting Parishes,” Newman Theological College

7 – Bishop’s Annual Appeal planning committee meeting; Ecumenical Leaders Luncheon, Lutheran Church; Teaching Canon Law Course “Canonical Matters Affecting Parishes,” Newman Theological College; Prayers, +Michael (Chuck) Shewchuk, Saint Josaphat Cathedral

8 – Friars’ Board Meeting, Archdiocesan Pastoral Centre; Teaching Canon Law Course “Canonical Matters Affecting Parishes,” Newman Theological College

9 – Eparchial Liturgical Commission meeting; Eparchial Catechetical Commission meeting

10 – JH Picard Catholic Elementary/Junior High/High School visit

10-12 – Grande Prairie and District Parishes visitation

12 – Divine Liturgy, Christ the King Parish, High Prairie

13-15 – Annual Clergy Conference, Caroline

15-23 – Permanent Synod meeting, London

26 – Saints Peter and Paul Annual Pilgrimage, Mundare; Priestly Ordination of Deacon Thomas Kobak, osbm

27-July 2 – Annual Retreat, Sisters of Saint Basil the Great, Fox Chase, Pennsylvania

July 2011

June 27-July 2 – Annual Retreat, Sisters of Saint Basil the Great, Fox Chase, Pennsylvania

7 – Divine Liturgy and visit, Camp Saint Basil Children’s Summer Camp; blessing of new dining hall

8 – Visit, Saint Josaphat Cathedral Children’s Summer Day Camp; “Historical Train of Ukrainian Pioneers” Banquet, Commemorating the 120th Anniversary of Ukrainians in Canada, with Dr. Ihor Ostash, Ukrainian Ambassador to Canada, Chateau Louis

9 – 40 Day Memorial Divine Liturgy, +Robert Greschuk, Saint Josaphat Cathedral

10 – 100th Anniversary Divine Liturgy and Banquet, Saint John the Baptist Parish, Northern Valley

11 – Marian Centre Staff Appreciation

12 – Children’s Summer Camp, Ascension of Our Lord Parish, New Kiev

14 – Saint Josaphat Cathedral Children’s Day Camp

17 – 75th Anniversary Divine Liturgy and Dinner, Saint John the Baptist Parish, Iron River; Divine Liturgy, Protection of the Mother of God Parish, Saint Paul

18 – Cemeteries Advisory Committee meeting

19-20 – Ukrainian Catholic Bishops of Canada meeting, Winnipeg

21 – Order of Franciscans meeting, Edmonton

23 – Wedding, Dormition Parish, Edmonton

24 – Divine Liturgy and Blessing of “Memorial of Unborn Child,” Exaltation of the Holy Cross Parish, Edmonton

27 – Divine Liturgy, Camp Oselia Children’s Summer Camp; World Youth Day pilgrims blessing and send-off

August 2011

1 – Divine Liturgy, Camp Oselia Teen Summer Camp

2 – Synodal “Vision 2020” teleconference meeting

3 – Divine Liturgy, Acolyte Camp, Camp Saint Basil, Pigeon Lake; Ukrainian Catholic Council (Centralia)

6 – Baptism, Saint Josaphat Cathedral

7 – Divine Liturgy and Praznyk, Transfiguration of Our Lord, Round Hill

8-9 – Reading Course, Introduction to Eastern Canon Law, Saint Paul University

12 – Synodal “Vision 2020” teleconference meeting

14 – Divine Liturgy, Assumption of the Blessed Virgin Mary Parish, Waugh; Reading Course, Introduction to Eastern Canon Law, Saint Paul University

15 – Eparchial Finance Council meeting

19 – Wedding Anniversary, Saint Josaphat Cathedral

21 – Divine Liturgy, Ascension of Our Lord Parish, New Kiev

22 – Administration meeting, Edmonton Catholic Schools; Divine Liturgy, Marian Centre

24 – “Raise a Glass,” Tribute to Premier Ed and Marie Stelmach, Expo Centre

25-30 – Visit to Bishop Budka Charitable Society Projects, Brazil

31-September 4 – Patriarchal Sobor on Consecrated Life, Prudentopolis, Brazil

September 2011

August 31 – September 3 – Patriarchal Sobor on Consecrated Life, Prudentopolis, Brazil

3 – Divine Liturgy and Banquet, 100th Anniversary of Sisters Servants of Mary Immaculate in Brazil, Prudentopolis, Brazil

3-10 – Annual Synod of Bishops meeting, Curitiba, Brazil

11 – Divine Liturgy and Banquet, 120th Anniversary of Ukrainian Immigration to Brazil, Curitiba

11-16 – Post-Synodal Days, Brazil

18 – Divine Liturgy and Praznyk, Dormition of the Most Holy Mother of God, Edmonton

19 – Eparchial Cemeteries Advisory Committee meeting; Eparchial Finance Council meeting

20 – Kule Institute of Advanced Studies meeting, University of Alberta

21 – Divine Liturgy, Opening School Year, Ukrainian Bilingual Programs in Edmonton Catholic Schools and Elk Island Catholic Schools, Saint Josaphat Cathedral; Eparchial Liturgical Commission; Eparchial Catechetical Commission

23 – Administration meeting, Edmonton Catholic Schools

25 – Divine Liturgy, 100th Anniversary of Plast, Youth Unity Centre; Bishop’s Annual Name’s Day Tea

26 – Presbyteral Council meeting

28 – Legacy of Service, Recognition of Women Religious Health Care Workers, Legislature, Province of Alberta

26-29 – Annual Clergy Retreat, Star of the Retreat Centre, Saint Albert

30 – Clergy Conference; “Evening with the Bishop” Fundraiser, Saint Stephen Parish, Calgary

 

October 2011

1 – Youth Pancake Breakfast; “Tea with the Bishop,” Dormition of the Mother of God Parish, Calgary

2 – Divine Liturgy and 60th Anniversary of Protection of the Mother of God Parish, Edmonton

3 – “Read In 2011,” Saint Clement Catholic Elementary/Junior High School, Edmonton; Eparchial Pastoral Council meeting

4 – Parish Pastoral Council Meeting, Holy Eucharist Parish, Edmonton; Ukrainian Famine Holodomor Presentation, Edmonton Catholic School Principals; 2011 Fall Assembly, Covenant Health, Delta South Edmonton

5 – Alberta and Northwest Catholic Bishops meeting; Forum on Catholic Education, Resurrection Roman Catholic Parish, Edmonton

6 – “Red Mass,” Saint Thomas More Lawyer’s Guild of Northern Alberta, Saint Joseph Seminary

9 – 9:00 am Divine Liturgy, Saint Josaphat Cathedral

10-14 – Clergy Retreat, Saint Paul Roman Catholic Diocese, Saint Paul

14-16 – Eparchial Biannual Convention

16 – 9:00 am Divine Liturgy, Saint Josaphat Cathedral

17-21 – Canadian Conference of Catholic Bishops annual meeting, Cornwall, Ontario

21-22 – “Future of Christianity in the Middle East” Symposium, hosted by Metropolitan Andrey Sheptytsky Institute of Eastern Christian Studies and Catholic Near East Welfare Association, Saint Paul University, Ottawa

22 – Vespers and Banquet, 25th Anniversary of Metropolitan Andrey Sheptytsky Institute of Eastern Christian Studies and 30th Anniversary of Holy Spirit Seminary, Ottawa

23 – Divine Liturgy, Anniversary of Metropolitan Andrey Sheptytsky Institute of Eastern Christian Studies and 30th Anniversary of Holy Spirit Seminary, Saint John the Baptist Parish, Ottawa

24-28 – Leadership Academy and Reimagineering Conference, Edmonton Catholic Schools, Jasper

30 – Divine Liturgy and Praznyk, Saint Stephen Parish, Calgary

November 2011

1 – Ecumenical Bishop’s Luncheon; Bishop Budka Pioneer Bishop Play by Rev. Edward Danylo Evanko, Saint Basil Parish, Edmonton

2 – Eparchial Pastoral Council committee meeting

3 – Saint Michael Health Group “Blue Angel” Fundraiser

4 – Bishop Greschuk Catholic Elementary School visit; Sacred Orders and Ministries Commission

5 – Divine Liturgy and Praznyk, Saint Michael Extended Care; Wedding, Skaro Shrine

6 – Divine Liturgy, Saint Volodymyr Parish, Red Deer

8 – Canadian Conference of Catholic Bishops, Canon Law Standing Committee teleconference; Presbyteral Council meeting; Ukrainian Catholic Council (Centralia) meeting

9 – Clergy Conference

10-13 – Western Conference of Catholic Religious Educators, Regional Conference, Banff

14 – Saint Josaphat Seniors (Verkhovyna) Board meeting

15 – Calgary Friends of Ukrainian Catholic University – Lviv, Saint Mary’s University, Calgary

16 – Eparchial Liturgical Commission meeting; Eparchial Catechetical Commission meeting

17 – Knights of Columbus Padre Night, Edmonton

18 – 54th Alberta Catholic School Trustee Association Convention, Edmonton

19 – Shumka 2011 Red Boots and Bubbly Fundraiser and Gala

20 – 2011 Hetman Awards honouring Premier Ed and Marie Stelmach, Ukrainian Canadian Congress – Alberta Provincial Council

21 – Cemeteries Advisory Committee meeting; Eparchial Finance Council meeting; Eparchial Youth Commission meeting

23 – Patriarchal Sobor Delegates Reunion

24 – Administration meeting, Newman Theological College

25 – Chancery Staff Saint Philip Fast retreat; Presentation of Catechism of the Ukrainian Catholic Church, Saint George Parish, Edmonton

26 – 78th Commemoration of the Ukrainian Holodomor-Famine (1932-1933), City Hall, City of Edmonton

27 – 25th Wedding Anniversary, Saint Josaphat Cathedral

28 – Saint Catherine Catholic Elementary/Junior High School visit; Holodomor Memorial Act anniversary, Alberta Legislature

29 – Eparchial Pastoral Council

30 – Presentation on Patriarchal Sobor in Brazil, Ukrainian Catholic Women’s League – Saint Josaphat Cathedral Branch

December 2011

1 – Bishop’s Annual Appeal Fundraiser and Gala Dinner

2-4 – Workshop on Parish Pastoral Councils, Divine Liturgy, Saints Peter and Paul Parish, Lethbridge

5 – Member Statement on Edmonton Catholic Schools and the Ukrainian Holodomr-Famine (1932-33), MLA Janice Sarich, Alberta Legislature

5-6 – Alberta Catholic Bishops meeting

6 – Divine Liturgy, Saint Josaphat Cathedral; Bridge of Hope Volunteer Appreciation

7 – Historical Churches Review Committee meeting; Bishop Budka Charitable Society Year End Appreciation

8 – Administrative Meeting, Edmonton Catholic Schools

10 – Edmonton Granite Memorial Year End Appreciation

11 – 9:00 am Divine Liturgy and Blessing of Baptismal Font, Saint Josaphat Cathedral

12 – Friars’ “Dinner with the Bishop”

13 – Divine Liturgy, Archbishop Jordan Catholic High School, Sherwood Park; Administrative Meeting, Newman Theological College; Divine Liturgy, Marian Centre

14 – Advent Service, Archbishop O’Leary Catholic High School; Eparchial Catechetical Commission meeting; Covenant Health Year End Appreciation

15 – Eparchial Liturgical Commission meeting; Sviat Vechir, Grade 6, Saint Martin Catholic Elementary School, Saint Basil Cultural Centre

16 – Christmas Concert, Saint Martin Catholic Elementary School, Saint Basil Cultural Centre

17 – Saint Nicholas Concert, Saint George Parish, Youth Unity Centre

19 – Canadian Conference of Catholic Bishops, Canon Law Standing Committee meeting

20 – Christmas Concert, Saint Matthew Catholic Elementary School

21 – Visit new Archbishop Jordan Catholic High School site, Sherwood Park; Divine Liturgy, Father Dydyk Council, Knights of Columbus, Saint Josaphat Cathedral

22 – Sviat Vechir, Saint Matthew Catholic Elementary School

24 – Feast of the Nativity of Our Lord, 8:00 pm Complines and Divine Liturgy (English); 10:00 pm Complines and Divine Liturgy (Ukrainian), Saint Josaphat Cathedral

25– Feast of the Nativity of Our Lord, 9:00 am Divine Liturgy (English); 11:00 am Divine Liturgy (Ukrainian), Saint Josaphat Cathedral

27 – Clergy and Religious Christmas Divine Liturgy and Gathering; Saint Josaphat Cathedral

31 – Year-end Thanksgiving Moleben, Saint Josaphat Cathedral