Bishop David Motiuk

Eparchial Events Calendar

2013

 

January 2013

1 – Divine Liturgy, Saint Josaphat Cathedral

5 – “Svichechka” Concert, Plast; Divine Liturgy and Great Water-Blessing, Feast of Theophany, Saint Josaphat Cathedral

6 – Divine Liturgy and Great Water-Blessing, Feast of Theophany, Saint Josaphat Cathedral; Prayers, +Anne Marie Boyko, Saint Josaphat Cathedral

7 – Great Complines and Divine Liturgy, Feast of the Nativity of Our Lord, Saint George Parish, Edmonton

8 – Divine Liturgy, Marian Centre

10-13 – Annual Bishops’ Retreat, Assembly of Western Canadian Bishops, Mission, BC

15 – Week of Prayer for Christian Unity, Display at City Hall, City of Edmonton; Carollers, Saint Basil Parish Sadochok, Edmonton

16 – Ukrainian Catholic Council (Centralia) meeting

18 – Schedryj vechir, Saint George Parish, Youth Unity Centre, Edmonton

19 – Great Complines, Divine Liturgy and Great Water-Blessing, Saint George Parish, Edmonton

20 – Divine Liturgy and “Kutia” Dinner, Saint Josaphat Cathedral

21 – Eparchial Cemeteries Advisory Committee meeting; Eparchial Finance Council meeting

22 – Great Water-Blessing, Saint Kevin Catholic Junior High School, Edmonton; Divine Liturgy and Appreciation, UCWLC Eparchy of Edmonton, Saint Josaphat Cathedral

23 – Eparchial Liturgical Commission meeting; Eparchial Catechetical Commission meeting

25 – Holodomor and Residential Schools Commemoration Planning Committee meeting, Edmonton Catholic Schools

27 – Divine Liturgy and Praznyk, Saint Basil Parish, Edmonton; Festival of Carols, Ukrainian Catholic Music Society of Alberta, Saint John’s Orthodox Cathedral, Edmonton; Ecumenical Prayer Service, Week of Prayer for Christian Unity, Good Shepherd Roman Catholic Parish, Edmonton

28 – Divine Liturgy and Installation of Dr. Jason West, President, Newman Theological College

 

February 2013

2 – 5:00 pm, Divine Liturgy, Saint Josaphat Cathedral

4 – “Parents Engaged in Christ-Centred Learning,” Edmonton Catholic Schools

5 – Faith Development Day, Edmonton Catholic Schools

26 – Ukrainian Catholic Bishops of Canada meeting

26–March 1 – Assembly of Western Canadian Bishops, Annual Meeting

 

March 2013

April 26–March 1 – Assembly of Western Canadian Bishops, Annual Meeting

3 – 9:00 am Divine Liturgy, Saint Josaphat Cathedral

4 – Presbyteral Council meeting

5 – Clergy Conference

6 – Lenten Mission, Saint Nicholas Parish, Carvel

7-8 – Lenten Mission, Saints Volodymyr and Olga Parish, Smoky Lake

8 – Saint Josaphat’s Cathedral Senior Citizens (Verkhovyna) Board of Directors meeting

9-13 – Lenten Mission, Saint Matthew Roman Catholic Parish, Edmonton

12 – Alberta Catholic School Trustees Association and Edmonton Catholic Schools administration meeting

17 – Divine Liturgy, Saint Sophia Parish, Sherwood Park

18-20 – Installation of Archbishop Murray Chatlain, Archbishop of Keewatin-Le Pas, Manitoba

22 – Covenant (Catholic) Health administration meeting; Parish Pastoral Council meeting, Transfiguration Parish, Spas-Moskalyk

24 – Divine Liturgy, Saint Nicholas Parish, Edmonton

25 – Divine Liturgy, Feast of the Annunciation of the Mother of God, Saint Josaphat Cathedral

28 – Holy Thursday, Divine Liturgy, Consecration of Holy Myrrh, Rite of Washing of Feet, Saint Josaphat Cathedral

29 – Good Friday, Laying of the Holy Shroud – Plaschanytsia, Saint Josaphat Cathedral; Laying of the Holy Shroud – Plaschanytsia, Saint Basil Parish, Edmonton; Jerusalem Matins, Dormition of the Mother of God Parish, Edmonton

30 – Holy Saturday, 2:00 pm, Blessing of Easter baskets, Saint Josaphat Cathedral; Rite of Transfer of the Holy Shroud – Plaschanytsia (Nadhrobne)

31- Easter Sunday – 7:00 am Resurrection Matins and Divine Liturgy (Ukrainian), 10:30 am Divine Liturgy

 

April 2013

2-3 – Episcopal Ordination of Most Rev. Stephen Jensen, Diocese of Prince George, Prince George, BC

4 – Resurrection Liturgy of the Word, Archbishop O’Leary Catholic High School, Edmonton

7 – Divine Liturgy and Easter “Sviachene”, Saint Josaphat Cathedral

8 – Saint Michael’s Health Group, Board of Directors meeting; Celebration of the Arts, Edmonton Catholic Schools, Winspear

9 – General Meeting, Capital Region Interfaith Homelessness Initiative; Eparchial Pastoral Council

10 – Spring Concert, King’s University College, Winspear

11 – Eparchial Liturgical Commission meeting; Eparchial Catechetical Commission meeting

12 – Prayers, +Peter Holowaychuk, Saint Josaphat Cathedral

13 – Parish Pastoral Council meeting, Transfiguration of Our Lord Parish, Spas-Muskalyk

14 – Divine Liturgy and First Holy Solemn Communion, Holy Eucharist Parish, Edmonton

15 – Eparchial Cemeteries Advisory Committee meeting; Eparchial Finance Council meeting; National Federation of Presbyteral Councils meeting

17 – Ukrainian Catholic Council (Centralia) meeting

19 – Holodomor and Residential Schools Commemoration Planning Committee meeting, Edmonton Catholic Schools; Ukrainian Canadian Congress, Presentation of Queen’s Jubilee Medals by Paul Grod, President, Assumption of the Mother of God Parish, Calgary

20 – Knights of Columbus State Convention and Banquet, Calgary; Eparchy of Edmonton Chapter of Knights of Columbus annual meeting

21 – Divine Liturgy and Easter “Sviachene”, Assumption of the Mother of God Parish, Calgary

22 – Volunteer Appreciation, Saint Michael’s Health Group, Edmonton

24 – Mayor’s Annual Prayer Breakfast, City of Edmonton; Rev. Gabriel Haber, Provincial, Basilian Fathers in Canada

25 – “Taste of Heavens Gala” Fundraiser and Annual General Meeting, Catholic Missions in Canada, Toronto

28 – Divine Liturgy, Sisters Servants of Mary Immaculate, Mundare

 

May 2013

1-2 – Canadian Religious Council – Western Canada, Conference, Saskatoon

3 – Good Friday, Royal Hours and Laying Out of the Holy Shroud – Plaschanytsia, Saint George Parish, Edmonton

3-4 – Conference, Catholic Psychotherapy Association of Canada – Edmonton

5 – Easter Sunday, Resurrection Matins and Divine Liturgy, Saint George Parish, Edmonton

7 – “Working Towards Safer Environments” Workshop, Saint Josaphat Cathedral

9 – Divine Liturgy, “March for Life,” Saint Joseph Basilica; In Recognition of Catholic Education, Government of Alberta, Legislature; 20th Annual Kyiv Konnection Banquet, in support of the Ukrainian Foundation for College Education

10 – Easter Basket Blessing and Dinner, Lamont Elementary School; 43rd Annual Friars’ Ball, Edmonton

12 – Divine Liturgy, Saints Peter and Paul Parish, Mundare

14 – Divine Liturgy, Marian Centre

15 – Elk Island Catholic Schools administration meeting

16 – Premier’s Annual Prayer Breakfast, Edmonton; Teachers and Staff Retirement Banquet, Edmonton Catholic Schools

19 – Divine Liturgy, Holy Eucharist Parish, Edmonton; Easter “Sviachene,” Saint George Parish, Youth Unity Centre; Sister Pat Lacey, ssmi, Provincial Superior, Sisters Servants of Mary Immaculate

21-23 – Catechetical Commission, Canadian Conference of Catholic Bishops, Ottawa

24-26 – Pastoral Visit, Grande Prairie and District Parishes; Divine Liturgy, Ascension of Our Lord Parish, Manning; Vespers and Divine Liturgy, Dormition of the Mother of God Parish, Grande Prairie

27 – Eparchial Cemeteries Advisory Committee meeting; Presbyteral Council meeting

28 – Clergy Conference

29-30 – Ordination of Most Rev. Anthony Krotki, Bishop of Churchill-Hudson Bay, Manitoba, Rankin Inlet, Nunavut

31 – 50th Anniversary of Priesthood Divine Liturgy and Banquet, Most Rev. James Weisgerber, Archbishop of Winnipeg

 

June 2013

1-2 – Divine Liturgy, Praznyk, First Solemn Communion, 10th Anniversary of Priesthood of Rev. Gary Sedgwick; 60th Anniversary of Priesthood of Rev. Richard Zuback, Saints Peter and Paul Parish, Lethbridge

4 – “Working Towards Safer Environments” Workshop, Saint Josaphat Cathedral

5 – Bishop’s Annual Prayer Breakfast; Friars’ Dinner

6 – Divine Liturgy, Marian Centre

9 – 100th Anniversary Divine Liturgy and Banquet, Immaculate Conception Parish, Calmar Farms

13 – Annual General Meeting, Bishop Budka Charitable Society

14 – Edmonton Catholic Schools administration meeting; Stephen Carratini, Chief Executive Officer, Catholic Social Services; Grade 9 Farewell, Divine Liturgy and Banquet, Saint Kevin’s Catholic Junior High School, Saint Michael’s Resurrection Church, Saint John’s Orthodox Cathedral

16 – 100th Anniversary Divine Liturgy and Banquet, Saint Paraskevia Parish, Smoky Lake

17-18 – Alberta and Northwest Territories Catholic Bishops meeting

19-23 – Opening of World War I Internment Camp Pavilion, Banff (Postponed due to flooding)

24-27 – 2013 Clergy Encounter, Saskatoon

27-29 – National Congress of Ukrainian Catholic Women’s League of Canada and Ukrainian Catholic Brotherhood of Canada, Saskatoon

30 – 9:00 am Divine Liturgy, Saint Josaphat Cathedral

 

July 2013

2 – Seminarians Appreciation, Holy Spirit Seminary

4 – Parish Pastoral Council, Spas-Muskalyk Parish

5-7 – Metropolitan Andrey Sheptytsky Institute Study Days, “Celebrating 1025th Anniversary of the Baptism of Rus’ Ukraine”

7 – 9:00 am Divine Liturgy, Saint Josaphat Cathedral

8 – Ascension of Our Lord Parish, New Kiew, Summer Children’s Camp

9 – Saint Stephen Parish, Calgary, Stampede

9-19 – Metropolitan Andrey Sheptytsky Institute, Summer Courses, “Byzantine Sacraments” and “Eastern Spirituality”

12-14 – Motiuk Family Reunion, Mundare

14 – Divine Liturgy, Saints Peter and Paul Parish, Mundare

19 – College of Consultors

21 – Divine Liturgy, Camp Oselia Summer Children’s Camp

25 – Divine Liturgy, Lac Sainte-Anne Pilgrimage

26-28 – World Youth Day at Home, Young Adults Conference, Cochrane

29 – Appreciation, Saint Michael’s Health Group

 

August 2013

2 – Bishop Budka Biography project ad hoc committee meeting

4 – 9:00 am Divine Liturgy, Holy Trinity Parish, Vegreville

5 – Divine Liturgy, Acolyte Camp, Camp Saint Basil, Pigeon Lake

7-20 – Pilgrimage to Ukraine; Blessing of “Home of Hope,” Lviv, Annual Synod of Bishops

18 – Divine Liturgy commemorating 1025th Anniversary of the Baptism of Rus’ Ukraine and consecration of Resurrection Cathedral, Kyiv

22 – Bishop Budka Charitable Society meeting

23 – Executive, Ukrainian Catholic Women’s League of Canada, Eparchy of Edmonton

25 – Divine Liturgy, Saint Volodymyr Parish, Edmonton

29 – Opening School Divine Liturgy, Edmonton Catholic Schools, Winspear; Dr Melanie Humphrey’s, President, King’s University College

30 – Opening School Divine Liturgy and Faith Day, Elk Island Catholic Schools, Sherwood Park

 

September 2013

1 – Divine Liturgy, Sisters Servants of Mary Immaculate, Mundare

2-3 – Patriarchal Visit, Cardinal Baselios Cleemis, Syro-Malankara Catholic Church; Divine Liturgy, Saint Theresa Parish; Divine Liturgy, Maria Gorretti Parish, Edmonton

8 – Divine Liturgy, 25th Anniversary of Priesthood, Bishop David, and Annual Bishop’s Name’s Day Tea, Saint Basil Parish

9 – Presbyteral Council meeting

10 – Clergy Conference

11-13 – Opening of World War I Internment Camp Pavilion, Banff

14 – 100th Anniversary Divine Liturgy and Banquet, Holy Cross Parish, Downing (Smoky Lake); Bishop’s Appeal Dinner, Premier Ed and Marie Stelmach, Hosts

15 – Divine Liturgy and Praznyk, Exaltation of the Holy Cross Parish, Edmonton

16 – Eparchial Cemeteries Advisory Committee meeting; Eparchial Finance Council meeting; Eparchial Youth Commission meeting

18 – Chancery Staff meeting

20 – Presentation of Pope Francis, Archbishop O’Leary Catholic High School

21 – 25th Anniversary Divine Liturgy and Dinner; Saint Michael’s Millennium Pavilion

22-27 – Annual Plenary Meeting, Canadian Conference of Catholic Bishops, Sainte-Adele, Quebec

28 – Calgary Clergy, Religious and Families Gathering

29 – Divine Liturgy and Praznyk, Saint Stephen Parish, Calgary

 

October 2013

1 – Opening School Year Divine Liturgy, Ukrainian Bilingual Schools, Edmonton and Elk Island Catholic Schools, Saint Josaphat Cathedral; Saint Michael’s Health Group, Board of Directors meeting

3 – Friar’s Fundraising Dinner

4 – Holodomor and Residential Schools Commemoration, planning committee, Edmonton Catholic Schools

4-5 – Ukrainian Bilingual Educators’ Religious Conference, Caroline

6 – Divine Liturgy and Praznyk, Assumption of the Mother of God Parish, Calgary

7 – Pastoral Visit, Bishop Kidene Yebio, Catholic Eparchy of Keren, Eritrea, accompanied by Rev. Tesfu Kelati

8 – “Read-In,” Annunciation Catholic Elementary School, Edmonton

11 – Commemorative Concert, 1025th Anniversary of the Baptism of Rus’ Ukraine, sponsored by the Ukrainian Music Society of Alberta, Saint Basil Parish, Edmonton

12 – Funeral of +Gary Motiuk, Vegreville

13 – Divine Liturgy, Holy Trinity Parish, Vegreville

15 – 10th Annual Kevin Carr Christian Leadership Award Luncheon

17 – Rev. Gabriel Haber, osbm, Provincial Superior, Basilian Fathers in Canada; Eparchial Liturgical Commission meeting

18-20 – Eparchial Bi-Annual Convention:  Ukrainian Catholic Youth of Canada, Ukrainian Catholic Women’s League of Canada, Ukrainian Catholic Brotherhood of Canada, Ukrainian Catholic Knights of Columbus

20 – 9:00 am Divine Liturgy, Saint Josaphat Cathedral

21 – Eparchial Cemeteries Advisory Committee meeting; Eparchial Finance Council meeting

22 – Annual General Meeting and Banquet, Covenant (Catholic) Health of Alberta Members and Board of Directors

23-25 – Leadership Academy, Edmonton Catholic Schools, Jasper

26 – 25th Anniversary of Priesthood, Rev. Danylo Bodnar, Divine Liturgy and Banquet, Saints Volodymyr and Olha Parish, Smoky Lake; Winzerfest, Edmonton Swiss Men’s Choir Dinner and Concert, Saint Basil’s Cultural Centre

27 – Divine Liturgy and Praznyk, Saint Volodymyr Parish, Red Deer

28-November 1 – Annual Clergy Retreat, Caroline

 

November 2013

October 28-November 1 – Annual Clergy Retreat, Caroline

3 – Divine Liturgy, Dormition of the Mother of God Parish, Edmonton

4 – Presbyteral Council; 125th Anniversary of Edmonton Catholic Schools, Theatrical Historical Play, Saint Joseph Catholic High School

5 – Clergy Conference; Eparchial Youth Commission

6 – “Vibrant Parishes” Skype Conference, Synod of Bishops

7 – Capital Region Interfaith Housing Initiative, Annual General Meeting

8 – Remembrance Day Ordinance, Saint Joseph Catholic High School

9 – Divine Liturgy and Praznyk, Saint Michael’s Extended Care; Knights of Columbus Fourth Degree Fall Dinner, Saint Basil’s Cultural Centre

10 – Divine Liturgy and Praznyk, Saint Josaphat Cathedral

11-13 – Ukrainian Catholic Bishops of Canada meeting, Winnipeg

13 – Spas-Muskalyk Parish administration meeting

14 – Eparchial Liturgical Commission meeting

15 – Holodomor and Residential Schools Commemoration planning committee meeting, Edmonton Catholic Schools

15-17 – Advent Retreat, Providence Renewal Centre, Edmonton

18 – Recognition Ceremony, 125th Anniversary of Edmonton Catholic Schools, City Hall, City of Edmonton; Eparchial Cemeteries Advisory Committee meeting; Eparchial Finance Council meeting

19 – Eparchial Acolyte Camp planning committee meeting

21-27 – Pilgrimage to Rome

24 – Closing Divine Liturgy for the Year of Faith with Pope Francis, Saint Peter’s Basilica Square
25 – Divine Liturgy, Saint Peter’s Basilica, Commemorating the 50th Anniversary of the transfer of Saint Josaphat’s relics to Saint Peter’s Basilica, Rome; Special visit, greeting and blessing by Pope Franics

27 – Papal General Audience, Saint Peter’s Basilica Square

28-December 4 – Amalfi Coast Tour

 

December 2013

November 28-December 4 – Amalfi Coast Tour

5 – Kule Institute of Advanced Study, Advisory Council meeting, University of Alberta

8 – Divine Liturgy and Praznyk, 10th Anniversary of Priestly Ordination, Rev. Julian Bilyj, Saint Nicholas Parish, Edmonton; Vespers in support of a peaceful resolution to conflict in Ukraine, Saint Josaphat Cathedral

10 – 4th Annual Bishop’s Appeal Dinner, Chateau Louis Hotel and Conference Centre, Edmonton

11 – Saint Francis of Assisi Catholic Elementary School visit, Edmonton; Divine Liturgy, Feast of Saint Nicholas, Austin O’Brien Catholic High School, Ukrainian Bilingual Program, Saint Nicholas Parish; Eparchial Liturgical Commission meeting; Grade 6 “Sviat vechir,” Saint Martin Catholic Elementary School, Saint Basil Cultural Centre

12 – Rev. Gabriel Haber, osbm, Provincial, and Council, Basilian Fathers in Canada

13 – Appreciation Brunch, Ad hoc Committee Members, Bishop’s Appeal Dinner, Chateau Louis

14-16 – Episcopal Ordination of Most Rev. Mark Hagemoen, Bishop of Mackenzie-Fort Smith, Yellowknife, NWT

16-17 – Alberta-Northwest Territories Catholic Bishops meeting, Yellowknife-Edmonton

18 – Stephen Carratini, Chief Executive Officer, Catholic Social Services; Historic Church Review Committee meeting; Ukrainian Catholic Council (Centralia) meeting

19 – Divine Liturgy, Archbishop Jordan Catholic High School, Sherwood Park

20 – Archbishop Sylvain Lavoie, Emeritus, Archdiocese of Keewatin-Le Pas, Manitoba

22 – Divine Liturgy, Holy Trinity Parish, Vegreville

24 – Nativity of Our Lord, 7:30 pm Complines and Divine Liturgy (English); 10:00 pm Complines and Divine Liturgy (Ukrainian), Saint Josaphat Cathedral

25 – Divine Liturgy, Sisters Servants of Mary Immaculate, Mundare

26 – Divine Liturgy, Holy Trinity Parish, Vegreville

27 – Divine Liturgy and Clergy, Religious and Families Christmas gathering, Saint Nicholas Parish, Edmonton

29 – 11:00 am Divine Liturgy, Saint Josaphat Cathedral

31 – 5:00 pm Year-End Thanksgiving Divine Liturgy, Saint Basil Parish, Edmonton